258 weeks since last adult wolf release!
Lobos of the Southwest

News Archive

Recent Pupdates




What You Can Do

Eighth Annual Mexican Wolf Pup Naming Contest Results

Students Give Names to Twenty-four Mexican Wolf Pups Born in 2019 (posted 3/20/2020)

none

We are happy to announce the winners of our
Eighth Annual Mexican Wolf Pup Naming Contest!

Students from kindergarten through eighth grade participated in the contest in teams or as individuals. Altogether, more than 100 contestants from around the world submitted 89 entries that included art or essays along with the names the contestants chose. From these, 24 names were chosen as winners to name the 24 pups born in 2019 who have been collared and recorded by the Mexican Wolf interagency Field Team.

An additional 30 names were selected as runners up, whose name selections will be assigned to pups if and when additional pups are collared.  The remaining entries all received honorable mentions.

The contest judges had a very difficult task. Entries were ranked based on a combination of the pup name, the art or essay, and the reason given for the name. It was evident that a great deal of thought, creativity and passion went into the entries we received. These young people and their teachers and parents give us hope for the future of Mexican gray wolves and we think that they are all WINNERS!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Best viewed on a 15" or smaller screen.

Names Assigned to Collared Pups Born in 2019

Ace
Prime Canyon Pack
male pup 1921
Submitted by Asher C. & Bryson W.
7th Grade






Akumi
Hoodoo Pack
female pup 1936
Submitted by Ludi Briscoe
6th Grade


Andy
Hoodoo Pack
female pup 1938
Submitted by A. Nye
7th Grade




Faith
Panther Creek Pack
female pup 1939
Submitted by Sienna S.
3rd Grade





Gus
Colibri Pack
male pup 1856
Submitted by Team Jake U., Ronan B., Danny B.
3rd Grade


Huhawira
Tu dil hil Pack
female pup 1841
Submitted by Nimuë Genocchio
3rd Grade


Infinity
Squirrel Springs Pack
male pup 1857
Submitted by Team Straube - Harrison, Luke & Bennett
1st & 3rd Grade


Kamots
Mangas Pack
male pup 1859
Submitted by Rhiannon Golden
6th Grade
This name was also submitted by another student, M.C.






Lichen Veil
Prime Canyon Pack
female pup 1916
Submitted by Prophet Andazola
7th Grade


Light
Prime Canyon Pack
female pup 1918
Submitted by Anna B.
3rd Grade


Mato
Prieto Pack
male pup 1846
Submitted by S.S.
4th Grade


Moonstreak
Saffel Pack
male pup 1852
Submitted by Elizabeth Beutler
7th Grade


Nyika
Saffel Pack
female pup 1844
Submitted by Nerissa Genocchio
5th Grade


Prints
Saffel Pack
male pup 1854
Submitted by Sofia Marra
5th Grade


Prism
Dark Canyon Pack
male pup 1855
Submitted by Natalie A.
8th Grade


Shakarri
Prime Canyon Pack
female pup 1919
Carter Burleson
4th Grade


Sombra
Saffel Pack
female pup 1851
Submitted by J.D.
6th Grade


Summit
Mangas Pack
male pup 1839
Submitted by Luke Ryan Straube
3rd Grade


Sumo
Prieto Pack
male pup 1845
Submitted by Saharah King
3rd Grade


Takaya
Mangas Pack
female pup 1840
Submitted by Ripley
3rd Grade


Tona
Sheep Herders Baseball Pack
female pup 1837
Submitted by Harry W.
4th Grade
Harry also submitted a slide show that can be viewed here.



Valhalla
Prime Canyon Pack
female pup 1920
Submitted by Ralph Nicholas King
3rd Grade


Xerxes
Mangas Pack
male pup 1842
Submitted by Bennett Straube
3rd Grade


Zara
Single Wolf in New Mexico
female pup 1847
Submitted by Sami
5th Grade






RUNNER-UPS

These names will be assigned to future
collared pups from 2019.
You can click the wolf pup names to see the actual entries.


Arcadia – Submitted by Lucy Nelson & Makayla Paxton, 7th Grade
Bliss – Submitted by Harrison Straube, 1st Grade
Flowlan – Submitted by Audri G., 6th Grade
Gris – Submitted by Aurora G., 6th Grade
Horizon – Submitted by Keira Noonan, 6th Grade
Jaeger – Submitted by Carter Burleson, 4th Grade
Kiki – Submitted by Lincoln Ellis, Elliot M., Elizabeth M., Kiara F., and Helen L, 7th Grade (Kiki page 2)
Lupa – Submitted by Ann N, & Dylan T., 3rd Grade
Matzi – Submitted by Rhiannon Golden, 6th Grade
Rakasha – Submitted by Michael Benjamin, 6th Grade
Sage – Submitted by Micah Liming, 6th Grade
Sakil – Submitted by Marco R., 5th Grade
Skylar – Submitted by Lillian, 3rd Grade
Spring – Submitted by Alyssa Bierer, 6th Grade
Thor – Submitted by Team Scout S. & Ashley B., 7th Grade



Honorable Mentions

Alabaster – Submitted by Bel Hargreaves, 3rd Grade
Alfred – Submitted by Julian Biddle Pole G., 4th Grade
Alpha – Submitted by Michael Benjamin, 6th Grade
Amelia – Submitted by Leighton M., 3rd Grade
Babytooth – Submitted by Silas Rain, 1st Grade
Basil – Submitted by Team Mason Sauer, Quincy Jensen, & Witt Rolf, 7th Grade
Bluebonnet – Submitted by Lexie D., 5th Grade
Dusk for Boy, Dawn for Girl – Submitted by Grace Rudolph, 5th Grade
Braver– Submitted by G. Wagner, 3rd Grade
Bravery – Submitted by Helen A., 3rd Grade
Chile – Submitted by Ferran Lozano, 5th Grade
Chili – Submitted by Alexis S., 5th Grade
Citlali – Submitted by Teddy W., 1st Grade
Everest – Submitted by Ali L., 3rd Grade
Falcon - Submitted by Riley Freed, 3rd Grade
Flower – Submitted by Madison Straube, 1st Grade
Galaxy – Submitted by Colton Rippey, 4th Grade
Herobrine – Submitted by Team Alex Ekpo & Kingston Shaia, 3rd Grade
Howler – Submitted by Reynaldo Ramos, 2nd Grade
Hunter – Submitted by Liam Shay, 3rd Grade
Hunter – Submitted by Declyn McBride, 3rd Grade
Jackson – Submitted by B.B., 3rd Grade
Leap – Submitted by Stella Silk, 3rd Grade
Lightning – Submitted by Steven Marra, 1st Grade
Luna Love – Submitted by M.W., 7th Grade
Mounty – Submitted by Abigail Paris, 3rd Grade
Oreo – Submitted by 1st Grade Class at Davis Elementary
Packer – Submitted by Lily McDonough, 3rd Grade
Relámpago Cazador – Submitted by N. S., 3rd Grade
Rhyno – Submitted by Ryan, 6th Grade
Samin – Submitted by Samin Zamanian, 6th Grade
Sapphire – Submitted by S. D., 5th Grade
Scout – Submitted by Zachary A., 4th Grade
Shooting Star – Submitted by Camille Carol Beutler, Kindergarten
Silver – Submitted by Jackson Bastian, 3rd Grade
Spencer – Submitted by Alexis Barker, 5th Grade
Sprinter – Submitted by Sean W., 3rd Grade
Starson – Submitted by Daniel F. Beutler, 2nd Grade
Thalia – Submitted by K. F., 7th Grade
Wendy – Submitted by Emily R., 3rd Grade
Wildflower – Submitted by Evelyn Souccar, 3rd Grade
Winston – Submitted by Zach C., 7th Grade
Wolfgang – Submitted by A.R., 3rd Grade
Wolfie – Submitted by John White, 3rd Grade
Wolfie – Submitted by Khalid Saif, 3rd Grade


For the most recent Mexican Wolf Blue Range Reintroduction Project Monthly Update with information about these pups’ packs, click here.



You can view all of the entries here:

Kindergarten - 2nd Grade
3rd Grade - 5th Grade - Page 1
3rd Grade - 5th Grade - Page 2
3rd Grade - 5th Grade - Page 3
3rd Grade - 5th Grade - Page 4
3rd Grade - 5th Grade - Page 5
3rd Grade - 5th Grade - Page 6
6th Grade - 8th Grade - Page 1
6th Grade - 8th Grade - Page 2